GBCA Team Camp Preview

Updated: Jun 17, 2021

One of the biggest high school team camps in the country at Lake Points Champions Center, organized by the Georgia Basketball Coaches Association, brings over 150 teams from Georgia, Florida, and Alabama to this two-weekend three-day event on June 18-20 and June 25-27. Check out our preview of the 1st Live event in Georgia


Blue Division

Alexander, Arabia Mountain, Brunswick, Burke County, Butler, Carrollton, Carver(Atl), Cherokee Bluff, Discovery, Druid Hills, Dutchtown, East Forsyth, Forsyth Central, Glenn Academy, Griffin, Hardaway, Jefferson, John’s Creek, Johnson(Sav), Jones County, Lagrange, Lithonia, Marietta, MLK, Mays, Miller Grove, New Hempstead, North Atlanta, North Clayton, North Cobb, Parkview, Rockdale, Rockmart, South Atlanta, South Forsyth, Stratford Academy, Lovett School, Therrell, Visalia, Walker, Warner Robins, WD Mohammad, Westside Macon, Whitewater, Woodville-Tompkins


Top Players From Blue Division:


Alexander – Zion Fruster (2022 6’3 G) Ja’Kim Payne (2022 6’5 G), Sean Ivory (2022 6’6 F), Noah Melson (2023 6’3 G)


Carver (Atl) – Mitchell Taylor (2022 6’1 G)


Discovery – Colby Williams (2023 6’7 F)


Dutchtown – Jeremiah Edwards (2023 6’2 G), Davarri Barthell (2023 5’10 G)


East Forsyth – Matthew Rouse (2023 5’11 G), Bryce Bracco (2023 5’10 G)


Forsyth Central – Eli Chol (2022 6’10 F)


Jefferson – Malaki Starks (2022 6’4 G), JT Fulkrod (2022 6’4 G)


John’s Creek – McRae Ball (2022 6’4 G), Aidan Temple (2023 6’5 G)


Johnson - Savannah - Stephon Frazier (2023 5’6 G), Antonio Baker (2023 6’2 G)


Jones County – Jaylen Sanford(2023, 6’1 G)


Lagrange - Garrett Jacobsen (2023, 6’3 G)


Marietta – Izaiyah Nelson (2022 6’7 F)


Mays – Saulamon Evans (2023 6’4 G), Cam Brown (2023 6’8 C), Jaylen Weems (2023 6’2 G)


Miller Grove – Jahmil Barber (2022 6’3 G)


North Atlanta – Khamani Olivacce (2022 5’11 G)


Parkview – Asher Woods (2022 6’2 G)


Rockdale – Chase Hill (2023 6’2 G)


South Atlanta – John Lawton (2022 6’1 G)


South Forsyth – Ethan Underwood (2022 5’10 G)


Stratford Academy - Isaiah Josey (2022 6’3 G)


Walker Dante Harrison – (2023 6’0 G)


Warner Robins – Ethan Elliot (2022 6’2 G)


WD Mohammed - (2022 6’4 Gianfranco Farias G), Bilal Abdur-Rahman (2023 5’9 G)


Woodville – Tompkins - Alfonzo Ford (2023 5’11 G)


Orange Division

Apalachee, Bowden, Cartersville, Chestatee, Creekside, Creekview, Deerfield-Windsor, Duluth, East Paulding, First Presbyterian Day, Harrison, Lafayette, Lakeside – Dekalb, Lassiter, Lowndes, Luella, Model, Mt Pisgah, Mundy’s Mill, North Oconee, Northview, Osborne, Paidea, Portal, Putnam County, Riverdale, SE Bulloch, Starr’s Mill, Troup County, Walton, Washington County, Wayne County, Wesleyan, Whitfield Academy, Woodland (Bartow)


Top Players in Orange Division:


Apalachee – Josue Caples-Torres (2022 6’4 G)


Chestatee – Jackson Vandiver (2022 6’3 G)


Creekside – Kyle Jones (2023 6’3 G)


Creekview – Drew Vajda (2022 6’3 G), Trent Jackson (2022 6’0 G)


East Paulding – Sebastian Tidor (2022 6’4 G)


Harrison – Avery Marshall (2022 5’9 G), BJ Brown (2023 5’8 G) Ryan Forcade (2023 6’7 F)

Lafayette – (Aidan Hadaway (2022 6’7 F)


Model – Carson Cole (2023 5’11 G)


Mt. Pisagh – Kasheem Grady (2022 6’5 G), Malachi Winter (2022 6’1 G)


Mundy’s Mill – Bryson Ogletree (2022 6’3 G), Ricco Danner (2023 6’0 G)


North Oconee – Cole Kelly (2022 6’1 G)


Northview – Ivoryon Cuffee (2022 6’1 G)


Osborne – Zocko Littleton (2022 6’2 G), John Carroll (2023 6’5 G)Jahmeir Chapman (2022 6’0 G), Justin McCarter (2023 6’3 G)


Paidea – Solomon Mustafa-Reid (2023 6’6 F)


Putnam County – Eren Banks (2023 6’2 G)


SE Bulloch – Khristian Clark (2022 6’3 G), Tyler Griffin (2022 6’4 G)


Starr’s Mill – Anthony Robinson (2022 6’9 C), Phillip Schultheis (2022 6’2 G), Malachi Townsend (2022 6’4 F)


Walton – Jonathan Awoleye (2022 6’7 F/C)


Washington County – Caleb Moore (2022 6’2 G)


Wesleyan – Tate Gilley (2022 5’10 G), Thomas Chipman (2023 6’6 F)


Whitfield Academy – RJ Simmons (2022 6’6 F)


Pink Division

Calhoun County, Carver (Columbus), Cass, Cedar Shoals, Centennial, Chattahoochee, Columbia, Evans (Ga), Gainesville (Ga), Galloway, Greater Atlanta Christian, Greenbrier, Groves, Heritage (Conyers), Hiram, Jonesboro, Kell, Locust Grove, Marist, McDonough, Monroe (Ga), Mount Vernon, North Cobb Christian, NE Macon, Peachtree Ridge, Riverwood, Roswell, Sparkman (AL), Spencer (Ga), Thomasville (Ga), Upson-Lee, Veterans (Ga), Woodward Academy


Top Players in Pink Division:


Cass – Zaylan Chaney (2022 6’6 F), Jackson Hale (2022 5’10 G)


Chattahoochee – Jordan Brown (2022 6’2 G), Tomiwa Adetosoye (2022 6’3 G), Gil Matondo (2022 6’4 F)


Gainesville – Charles Reisman (2023 5’11 G)


Galloway – Anthony Arrington (2022 6’4 G), Quentin Alterman (2022 5’11 G)


Greater Atlanta Christian – Josh Fulton (2022 6’5 G), Eddie Page (2022 6’9 F)


Greenbrier – Davin Driskell (2022 6’6 F), Andrew Black (2022 6’2 G)

Hampton Goff (2022 6’1 G)


Heritage - Conyers – Jalen Boston (2022 6’4 G), Gregory Kearney (2022 6’0 G)


Hiram – Jayden Clark (2022 6’0 G)


Kell – Sahmir King (2022 6’8 F), Dylan Cambridge (2022 6’3 G), Aaron Smith (2023 6’3 G)


Marist – Grant Erickson (2023 6’4 G ), Garrett Ledford (2023 6’4 G)


McDonough – Avante Nichols (2023 6’3 G), Kyle Williams (2023 6’5 G)


Monroe – Domonik Henderson (2022 6’3 G)


Mount Vernon – Syncere Harris (2022 5’6 G), Keith Williams (2023 6’8 F), Kenny Southall (2023 6’4 G), Ashton Patterson (2023 6’0 G), Dylan Holbrook (2023 6’0 G)


NE Macon – Travion Solomon – (2022 5’10 G)


North Cobb Christian – Tre Chatman (2022 6’4 G ), Jack Hewitt (2022 6’3 G), CJ Wallace (2023 5’10 G)


Peachtree Ridge – Malcolm Noel (2022 5’10 G), Jairus Griffin (2022 6’5 G), Jamar Griffin (2023 6’0 G)


Riverwood – Jalen “Roc” Lee (2024 6’5 G)


Roswell – Jackson Kemp (2022 6’3 G), Brendan Wicker (2022 6’7 F), Jase McCollough (2023 6’2 G), Mason Kemp (2022 6’3 G)


Sparkman (Al) – Caden Lightford (2022 5’11 G), Josh Price (2023 6’1 G), Brice McBeth (2023 6’5 F)


Spencer –Tycen McDaniel (2023 6’7 F),


Veterans – TJ Grant (2022 6’5 F), Aaron Jones (2023 6’10 C)


Purple Division

Bartow (FL), Berkmar, Buford, Choctaw (FL), Dr. Phillips (FL), Drew Charter, East Coweta, Etowah, Forest Park, Grayson, Greenforest, Grovetown, Hart County, Huntsville (AL), Huntsville Lee (AL), McGill Toolen (AL), Miami Norland (FL), Milton, Montgomery Catholic (AL), Newton, Norcross, North Gwinnett, Oak Ridge (FL), Orlando Christian Prep (FL), Pace Academy, River Ridge, Sequoyah, Trinity Catholic (FL)


Top Players in Purple Division:


Bartow (FL) – Kjei Parker (2023 6’0 G)


Berkmar – Malique Ewin (2022 6’9 F), Jermahri Hill (2022 6’3 G), Jameel Rideout (2022 6’2 G), Destin Logan (2022 6’4 G), Ahmed Soumahoro (2022 6’2 G)


Buford – Jaylon Taylor (2022 6’6 F), Alahn Sumler (2022 6’2 G),

Wyatt Sullivan (2022 6’4 G), London Williams (2023 6’5 G), Malachi Brown (2023 5’9 G)


Choctaw (FL) – Jayce Brown (2023 5’11 G), Elijah Johnson (2022 6’7 F)


Dr. Phillips (FL) – Ernest Udeh (2022 6’8 C), Riley Kugel (2022 6’5 G), Denzel Aberdeen (2022 6’2 G), Mason Sheffield (2022 6’4 G), Jackie Slater (2022 6’1 G), Jonathan Caicedo (2023 6’6 F)


Drew Charter – Ja’Kobe Strozier (2022 6’4 G), Ja’Quez Thornton (2022 6’0 G), Cameron Johnson (2022 6’1 G)


East Coweta – Sammy Moss (2022 6’3 G), Delrecco Gillespie (2022 6’8 F),

Josh Cameron (2022 5’10 G), Austin Colton ( 2023 5’9 G)


Forest Park – Daniel Pounds (2022 6’7 F), Jaquez Akins (2023 6’2 G), Jacob Feagin (2023 6’5 F), Dashawn Brown (2023 6’1 G), Micah Norris (2023 6’4 F)


Etowah – Dajuan Devonish (2022 5’11 G), Josh Hughes (2022 6’5 F), Brandon Rechsteiner (2023 5’11 G), Mason Etter (2023 6’3 G), Rand Miller (2023 6’6 F), Kyle Tipper (2023 5’10 G)


Grayson – Robert Cowherd (2022 6’4 G), Chauncey Wiggins (2022 6’9 F),

Tyrese Elliott (2022 6’2 G), Chad Moodie (2023 6’7 F),

Caleb Blackwell (2022 5’10 G)


Grovetown – Malik Ferguson (2023 6’3 G), Markel Freeman (2023 6’3 G),

Aaron Nomel (2023 6’8 F)


Hart County – Tahj Johnson (2023 6’7 F), JC Curry (2022 6’3 G),

Sean Teasley (2022 5’11 G)


Huntsville (AL) – Massiah Morris (2022 5’10 G), Ja’Mari Arnold (2023 5’11 G), Tyler Bump (2023 6’3 G)


Huntsville – Lee (AL) – DeAvious Woods (2023 6’1 G)


McGill Tollen (AL) – Barry Dunning (2022 6’6 F) Myles Murphy (2022 6’2 G)


Miami Norland (FL) – Cameron Johnson (2022 6’4 G), Marcus Allen (2024 6’6 G), Carl Parrish (2023 6’1 G)


Milton – Bruce Thornton (2022 6’2 G), Kendall Campbell (2022 6’7), Kanaan Carlyle (2023 6’2 G), Chase Cormier (6’1 G), LT Overton (2023 6’5 F), Cameron Walker (2022 6’4 G), Devin Farrell (2022 6’2 G) Seth Fitzgerald (2023 6’3 F)


Montgomery Catholic (AL) – LJ Green (2023 6’0 G), Matthew Reardon (2022 6’5 G)


Newton – TJ Clark (2022 6’4 G), Miokaye Grant (2022 6’7), Stephon Castle (2023 6’5 G), Jakai Newton (2023 6’3 G), Marquavious Brown (2023 6’4 G),

Marcus Whitlock (2023 6’2 G)


Norcross – Jerry Deng (2022 6’7 F), London Johnson (2023 6’3 G), Mier Panoam (2023 6’1 G), Samarion Bond (2023 6’3 F), Jahki Howard (2024 6'6 G)


North Gwinnett – RJ Godfrey (2022 6’7 F), Thomas Allard (2022 6’6 F) Amaru Grosvenor (2022 5’11 G) Deterrius Clayton (2022 6’6 F)


Oak Ridge (FL) – Fabio Basili (2022 6’2 G), Lewis Jones (2022 6’6 F)


Orlando Christian Prep (FL) – Ven-Allen Lubin (2022 6’7 F), AJ Brown (2022 6’3 G), Jayden Hastings (2023 6’9 C)


Pace Academy – Josh Reed (2022 6’6 F), Frank Caldwell (2023 6’4 G), Kendall Evans (2023 6’3 G), Kyle Greene (2024 6’2 G) LJ Moore (2024 6'6 F)


River Ridge – Braden Pierce (2022 6’10 C), Jared Russo (2022 6’8 F), Grant Portera (2022 6’4 G)


Sequoyah – Dylan Wolle (2022 6’2 G), Kyle Keener (2022 6’1 G), Mason Waterbor (2023 6’3 G)


Wheeler – Isaiah Collier (2023 6’3 G), Juvon Gumory (2022 5’8 G), Kyle Burns (2022 6’2 G), Amir Green – Jones (2023 6’2 G), Arrinten Page (2023 6’8 F), Klairus Amir (2023 6’6 G)


Windermere Prep (FL) – Jayden Williams (2022 6’5 G), Eduardo Placer (2023 6’4 G), Drew Kousaie (2022 5’11 G)


Windermere (FL) – Sean Stewart (2023 6’7 F), Jayden Crawford (2022 6’3 G), Jalen Debose (2023 6’1 G)


If you are interested in more information regarding the players listed, subscribe to our scouting service. Please select the link below:


https://www.btlscouting.org/ncaa-package


Until next time...

877 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All