UAA SESSION 1 - ATLANTA, GA - JULY, 8-11

Updated: Aug 5, 2021

The first time in almost two years the UA Association will return back to Emerson, Georgia at Lake Point Champions Center in Cartersville, Georgia starting on July 8th through the 11th. This event will feature some of the top players in the country, Check out our cheat sheet for this major event……

17 UA Preview


GROUP A


Team Charlotte

Jeremy Gregory (2022 6’8 North Mecklenberg) , A.J. Smith (2022 6’5 Combine Academy), Jalen Hood-Schifino (2022 6’5 Northside Christian Academy)


Wisconsin Playground

Jack Rose (2022 6’4 Westosha Central), Luke Haertle (2022 6’3 Lake County Lutheran), Learic Davis (2022 6’7 Milwaukee Bradley Tech) Max Nelson (2022 6’8 Appleton North)


Texas Impact 4:13

Robert Jennings (2022 6’7 TACA Storm), Thomas Johnson (2022 6’6 Belton High), Tajavis Miller (2022 6’4 Frenship)


Arizona Select

Patrick Chew (2022 6’3 Brophy College Prep), Mekhi Mason (2022 6’5 AZ Compass Prep), Momo Cisse (2022 7’0 Hillcrest)


West Coast Elite – NorCal

Aidan Mahaney (2022 6’3 Campolindo), Jaden Alexander (2022 6’4 St. Patrick St Vincent), Aidan Braccia (2022 6’1 Sacred Heart Prep)


C2K Elite

Daniel Young (2022 6’2 Shaker Heights), Khalil Luster (2022 5’8 Lima Senior), Brent Moss (2022 6’5 Lima Senior)


Canada Elite

Vasean Allette (2022 6’3 US Academy), Nigel Hylton (2022 6’8 US Academy), Armani Mighty (2022 6’10 US Academy)


DC Premier

Devin Drinkins (2022 5’10 Gonzaga), Christian Watson (2022 6’7 St. John’s),Cavin Reilly (2022 6’4 Bishop O’Connell)


KC Run GMC

Braden Appelhans (2022 6’6 Blue Springs), Taj Manning (2022 6’7 Bishop Miege),Luke Jungers (2022 6’8 Creighton Prep High School) Mark Mitchell (2022 6’7 Sunrise Christian Academy), Gradey Dick (2022 6’7 Sunrise Christian Academy)


New England Six

Da’shon Gittens (2021 6’4 Woodstock Academy),Ojulu Omot (2021 6’7 Springfield Central)


Team Breakdown

Kolby King (2022 6’2 Pembroke Pines Charter, Kris Parker (2023 6’8 Crossroads)


Louisiana Elite

David McKnight (2022 6’4 Waco Midway), Percy Daniels (2022 6’9 Madison Prep)


GROUP B


B. Maze Elite

Ja’Kobi Gillespie (2022 6’1 Greenville High (TN), Quante Berry (2022 6’3 Winston Salem Christian), BJ Edwards (2022 6’2 Knoxville Catholic)


Team Curry

Chauncey Wiggins (2022 6’9 Grayson), Caleb Foster ( 2023 6’5 Oak Hill), Christ Essandoko (2022 6’11 Winston Salem Christian), MJ Collins (2022 6’4 Westminster Catawba Christian)


Atlanta Xpress

TJ Clark (2022 6’3 Newton), Daniel Pounds (2022 6’7 Forest Park), Bryson Tiller (2025 6’7 Pace Academy), Jordan Brown (2022 6’1 Chattahoochee)


Grassroots Sizzle

Alonzo Dodd (2022 6’1 South St Paul), Braeden Carrington (2022 6’4 Park Center, Chase Carter (2022 6’7 Minnehaha), Prince Aligbe (2022 6’7 Minnehaha), Demarion Watson (2022 6’7 Minnehaha


Houston Defenders

Chancellor White (2022 6’6 Foster), Zy Morite (2022 6’4 Alexandria Peabody (LA), Jaleen Goodman (2022 5’10 Summer Creek) Xavier Owens (2022 6’5 Klein Cain)


Nebraska Supreme

Jasen Green (2022 Millard North (NE), Jayden Dawson (2022 6’4 Omaha Central), Isaac Traudt (2022 6’8 Grand Island)


Riverside Hawks

Maurice Odum (2022 6’2 Union City), Jayshayne Woodward (2022 6’6 Woodstock Academy), Jalen Bradberry (2022 6’4 Niagara Falls), Todd Rochelle (2022 6’3 Woodstock Academy)


West Coast Elite

Tyrelle Hunt (2022 6’5 Coronado), Shyheim Parm (2022 6’1 Cajon), Cory Curtis-(2021 6’5 Hillcrest Prep (AZ)


Illinois Wolves

Jalen Quinn (2022 6’2 Tuscola), Dylan Arnett (2022 6’8 Depaul Prep), Caden Pierce (2022 6’6 Glenbard West), Jaden Schuett (2022 6’4 Yorkville Christian)


Philly Pride

Demetrius Lilley (2022 6’9 Lower Merion), Jevin Muniz (2022 6’5 Believe Academy, Gabe Moss (2022 6’8 The Hill School)


Team Thrill

Noah Batchelor (2022 6’6 IMG Academy), Michael Moore (2022 6’10 National Christian Academy (MD) Jarace Walker (2022 6’8 IMG Academy) Christian Winborne (2022 6’3 Gilman), Mady Traore (2022 6’11 National Christian Academy (MD)


Team Rio University

Jayden Pierce (2022 6’1 Long Island Lutheran), Charles Anyichie (2022 6’7 Ranney), Sean Logan (2022 6’10 Westfield), Blaise Vespe (2022 6’6 attending IMG Academy)


17 UAA Notes…………….

Team Charlotte won the UA Memorial Day Classic in Indianapolis defeating B.Maze Elite in the championship game……Wisconsin Playground and Team Curry were in the Final 4……. Under Armour currently has 7 players currently ranked in the ESPN Top 100 playing this weekend….There 12 players currently ranked in the Rivals Top 150 playing this weekend ……Taj Manning (KC RUN GMC) and TJ Clark (Atlanta Xpress) were two of the top 10 scorers at UAA Memorial Day Classic ……..Jeremy Gregory (Team Charlotte), Taj Manning (KC Run GMC), Brent Moss (C2K Elite), and Jasen Green (Nebraska Supreme), were six of the top rebounders at UAA Memorial Day Classic…….


Day 1 Thursday July 8th Games To Watch

10:30 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

KC Run GMC @ Canada Elite


Players To Watch:

KC Run GMC – Mark Mitchell (ESPN #19 Rivals #8) Gradey Dick (ESPN #23 Rivals #37) Taj Manning (One of the top scorers and rebounders in UAA Session 1)


10:30 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

Louisiana Elite @ Team Charlotte

Players To Watch:

Louisiana Elite – Percy Daniels (Rivals #144)

Team Charlotte – Jalen Hood – Schifino (ESPN # 34 Rivals #32)


1:00 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

West Coast Elite @Philly Pride

Players To Watch:

West Coast Elite - Aidan Mahaney (Rivals #97) Ramel Lloyd (ESPN #78, Rivals #126)


1:00 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 10)

Atlanta Xpress @ Riverside Hawks

Player To Watch:

Atlanta Xpress – TJ Clark (One of the top 10 scorers in UAA Session 1)


1:00 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

Team Thrill @ Illinois Wolves

Players To Watch:

Team Thrill- Jarace Walker (ESPN #16 Rivals #9) Noah Batchelor (ESPN #92)


2:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Team Rio University @ B. Maze Elite

Player To Watch:

B Maze Elite - BJ Edwards (Rivals #98)


2:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

SOH Elite @ Nebraska Supreme

Player To Watch:

Nebraska Supreme – Isaac Traudt (ESPN #73, Rivals # 67)


2:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Grassroots Sizzle @ Team Curry

Player To Watch:

Grassroots Sizzle- Prince Aligbe (Rivals #63) Damarion Watson –Saulsberry (Rivals #136)

Team Curry- MJ Collins (Rivals #147) Chauncey Wiggins (Power 5 Interest)


3:30 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

Team Charlotte @ Texas Impact 4:13

Player To Watch:

Team Charlotte – Jalen Hood – Schifino (ESPN # 34 Rivals #32)


3:30 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

KC Run GMC @ Louisiana Elite

Players To Watch:

KC Run GMC – Mark Mitchell (ESPN #19 Rivals #8) Gradey Dick (ESPN #23 Rivals #37) Taj Manning (One of the top scorers and rebounders in UAA Session 1)

Louisiana Elite – Percy Daniels (Rivals #144)


6:00 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

West Coast Elite @ Atlanta Xpress

Players To Watch:

West Coast Elite - Aidan Mahaney (Rivals #97) Ramel Lloyd (ESPN #78, Rivals #126)

Atlanta Xpress – TJ Clark (One of the top 10 scorers in UAA Session 1)


7:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Riverside Hawks @ Team Curry

Players To Watch:

Team Curry- MJ Collins (Rivals #147) Chauncey Wiggins (Power 5 Interest)


7:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Grassroots Sizzle @ SOH Elite

Player To Watch:

Grassroots Sizzle- Prince Aligbe (Rivals #63) Damarion Watson –Saulsberry (Rivals #136)


8:30 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

B. Maze Elite @ Team Thrill

Players To Watch:

Team Thrill- Jarace Walker (ESPN #16 Rivals #9) Noah Batchelor (ESPN #92)

B Maze Elite - BJ Edwards (Rivals #98)


8:30 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

Team Rio University @ Nebraska Supreme

Players To Watch:

Nebraska Supreme – Isaac Traudt (ESPN #73, Rivals # 67)


Day 2 Friday July 9th Games To Watch

10:30 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Wisconsin Playground @ KC Run GMC

Players To Watch:

KC Run GMC – Mark Mitchell (ESPN #19 Rivals #8) Gradey Dick (ESPN #23 Rivals #37) Taj Manning (One of the top scorers and rebounders in UAA Session 1)


10:30 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

Louisiana Elite @ We R1

Players To Watch:

Louisiana Elite – Percy Daniels (Rivals #144)

11:45 AM EDT

@Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Atlanta Xpress @ Nebraska Supreme

Players To Watch:

Nebraska Supreme – Isaac Traudt (ESPN #73, Rivals # 67)

Atlanta Xpress – TJ Clark (One of the top 10 scorers in UAA Session 1)


11:45 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

DC Premier @ Team Charlotte

Player To Watch:

Team Charlotte – Jalen Hood – Schifino (ESPN # 34 Rivals #32)


1:00 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

Grassroots Sizzle @ Riverside Hawks

Player To Watch:

Grassroots Sizzle- Prince Aligbe (Rivals #63) Damarion Watson –Saulsberry (Rivals #136)


1:00 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

Team Curry @ Fundamental U

Players To Watch:

Team Curry- MJ Collins (Rivals #147) Chauncey Wiggins (Power 5 Interest)


2:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Washington Supreme @ West Coast Elite

Players To Watch:

West Coast Elite - Aidan Mahaney (Rivals #97) Ramel Lloyd (ESPN #78, Rivals #126)


2:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

B. Maze Elite @ Illinois Wolves

Player To Watch:

B Maze Elite - BJ Edwards (Rivals #98)


2:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Team Rio University @Team Thrill

Players To Watch:

Team Thrill- Jarace Walker (ESPN #16 Rivals #9) Noah Batchelor (ESPN #92)


4:45 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Canada Elite @Louisiana Elite

Players To Watch:

Louisiana Elite – Percy Daniels (Rivals #144)


4:45 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

Team Charlotte @KC Run GMC

Players To Watch:

KC Run GMC – Mark Mitchell (ESPN #19 Rivals #8) Gradey Dick (ESPN #23 Rivals #37) Taj Manning (One of the top scorers and rebounders in UAA Session 1)

Team Charlotte – Jalen Hood – Schifino (ESPN # 34 Rivals #32)


6:00 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

Philly Pride @Atlanta Xpress

Player To Watch:

Atlanta Xpress – TJ Clark (One of the top 10 scorers in UAA Session 1)


7:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Houston Defenders @Team Thrill

Players To Watch:

Team Thrill- Jarace Walker (ESPN #16 Rivals #9) Noah Batchelor (ESPN #92)


7:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

B. Maze Elite @Team Curry

Player To Watch:

B Maze Elite - BJ Edwards (Rivals #98)

Team Curry- MJ Collins (Rivals #147) Chauncey Wiggins (Power 5 Interest)


7:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Nebraska Supreme @West Coast Elite

Players To Watch:

Nebraska Supreme – Isaac Traudt (ESPN #73, Rivals # 67)

West Coast Elite - Aidan Mahaney (Rivals #97) Ramel Lloyd (ESPN #78, Rivals #126)


8:30 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Grassroots Sizzle @Team Rio University

Player To Watch:

Grassroots Sizzle- Prince Aligbe (Rivals #63) Damarion Watson –Saulsberry (Rivals #136)


Day 3 Saturday July 10th Games To Watch

9:15 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Atlanta Xpress @Yanders Law

Player To Watch:

Atlanta Xpress – TJ Clark (One of the top 10 scorers in UAA Session 1)


9:15 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Team Curry @Philly Pride

Players To Watch:

Team Curry- MJ Collins (Rivals #147) Chauncey Wiggins (Power 5 Interest)


10:30 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Nebraska Supreme @Houston Defenders

Players To Watch:

Nebraska Supreme – Isaac Traudt (ESPN #73, Rivals # 67)


10:30 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

Riverside Hawks @Team Thrill

Players To Watch:

Team Thrill- Jarace Walker (ESPN #16 Rivals #9) Noah Batchelor (ESPN #92)


11:45 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Washington Supreme @B. Maze Elite

Player To Watch:

B Maze Elite - BJ Edwards (Rivals #98)


11:45 AM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

Grassroots Sizzle @West Coast Elite

Player To Watch:

Grassroots Sizzle- Prince Aligbe (Rivals #63) Damarion Watson –Saulsberry (Rivals #136)

West Coast Elite - Aidan Mahaney (Rivals #97) Ramel Lloyd (ESPN #78, Rivals #126)


1:00 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

Canada Elite @AC Georgia

Player To Watch:

AC Georgia – Josh Reed (Rivals #89)


2:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Texas Impact 4:13 @Louisiana Elite

Players To Watch:

Louisiana Elite – Percy Daniels (Rivals #144)


2:15 PM EDT @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

Team Breakdown @Team Charlotte

Player To Watch:

Team Charlotte – Jalen Hood – Schifino (ESPN # 34 Rivals #32)


2:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

DC Premier @KC Run GMC

Players To Watch:

KC Run GMC – Mark Mitchell (ESPN #19 Rivals #8) Gradey Dick (ESPN #23 Rivals #37) Taj Manning (One of the top scorers and rebounders in UAA Session 1)


3:30 PM EDT @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 7)

Houston Defenders @Team Curry

Players To Watch:

Team Curry- MJ Collins (Rivals #147) Chauncey Wiggins (Power 5 Interest)


3:30 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

Atlanta Xpress @Team Rio University

Player To Watch:

Atlanta Xpress – TJ Clark (One of the top 10 scorers in UAA Session 1)


4:45 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Nebraska Supreme @Team Thrill

Players To Watch:

Nebraska Supreme – Isaac Traudt (ESPN #73, Rivals # 67)

Team Thrill- Jarace Walker (ESPN #16 Rivals #9) Noah Batchelor (ESPN #92)


4:45 PM EDT @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Grassroots Sizzle @Washington Supreme

Player To Watch:

Grassroots Sizzle- Prince Aligbe (Rivals #63) Damarion Watson –Saulsberry (Rivals #136)


4:45 PM EDT @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

West Coast Elite @Illinois Wolves

Players To Watch:

West Coast Elite - Aidan Mahaney (Rivals #97) Ramel Lloyd (ESPN #78, Rivals #126)


6:00 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Riverside Hawks @B. Maze Elite

Player To Watch:

B Maze Elite - BJ Edwards (Rivals #98)


6:00 PM EDT @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

We R1 @AC Georgia

Player To Watch:

AC Georgia – Josh Reed (Rivals #89)


7:15 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 5)

Louisiana Elite @C2K Elite

Players To Watch:

Louisiana Elite – Percy Daniels (Rivals #144)


8:30 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 4)

Wisconsin Playground @Team Charlotte

Player To Watch:

Team Charlotte – Jalen Hood – Schifino (ESPN # 34 Rivals #32)


8:30 PM @Lake Point Indoor Pavilion (Court 8)

KC Run GMC @Arizona Select

Players To Watch:

KC Run GMC – Mark Mitchell (ESPN #19 Rivals #8) Gradey Dick (ESPN #23 Rivals #37) Taj Manning (One of the top scorers and rebounders in UAA Session 1)


Day 4 Saturday July 11th Games To Watch